September 19, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1007112

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                            

STATION: Williston                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: September 18th, 2026 / 2330 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 118 / Belvidere Town Line, Eden

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence

ACCUSED: Marissa J Kelleher                                             

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 18th, 2026, at approximately 2330 hours, a Trooper from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks conducted a traffic stop on VT Rt 118 near the Belvidere Town Line in Eden after having observed a violation of Vermont motor vehicle law. The operator was identified as Marissa Kelleher, 31, of Newport, VT.

While speaking with the operator, indicators of impairment were observed. Kelleher was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI. She was transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing and ultimately released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on October 7th, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: October 7th, 2026 / 1230          

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE