September 19, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2006199

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Carson Cowhig

STATION: St. Albans Barracks

CONTACT#: (802)-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09/19/2026 at 0309

INCIDENT LOCATION: Beaver Meadow Road / Browns Corner Road, Franklin, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Jeremy Gonyo

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 19th, 2026, at approximately 0309 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks responded to a report of a single motor vehicle crash on Beaver Meadow Road in the Town of Franklin, VT. While interacting with the operator, Jeremy Gonyo (20), Troopers detected signs of impairment. Gonyo was transported to Northwestern Medical Center for treatment of suspected minor injuries. Gonyo was cited to appear on 11/2/2026 at Franklin County Criminal Court at 0800 hours to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: November 2nd, 2026 @ 0800 hours        

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Carson Cowhig

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802)-524-5993