September 19, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4007138            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On 09/19/2026, at approximately 0820 hours

STREET: VT Route 22a

TOWN: Benson

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: G&L General Store

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Genevieve Trono

AGE:41

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlotte, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022

VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen

VEHICLE MODEL: Atlas

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front end damage

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Patrick Varley

AGE: 41

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saratoga Springs

VEHICLE YEAR: 1932

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Model B

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Severe Front end damage

INJURIES: Yes

HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 09/19/2026, at approximately 0820 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a two-motor-vehicle crash on VT Route 22a in Benson, VT. It was revealed that Operator #1, Genevieve Trono (41), turned left when it was unsafe to do so, colliding with vehicle #2, operated by Patrick Varley (84). Varley was transported to Rutland Regional Medical Center for his injuries.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A