September 19, 2026

Derby Barracks / Excessive Speed and Negligent Operation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5005410

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 09/18/2026 @ 2135 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 91 N mm 158, Barton, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed & Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Sofia Schiro                                         

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Elmhurst, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police were patrolling I 91 in the Town of Barton, VT. A vehicle was observed traveling at 120 mph in a posted 65 mph zone. A traffic stop was initiated, the operator was identified as Sofia Schiro (19) of East Elmhurst, NY. Schiro was taken into custody, transported to the Derby Barracks and later released on a citation to appear in court. Schiro was issued a VCVC for 23 VSA 1004 with a fine of $806.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/24/2026 @ 0830 hours      

COURT: Orleans County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881