September 18, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI Drugs & Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1008073

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger                          

STATION: Westminster State Police Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 09/12/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 N MM 33.2, Rockingham, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs / Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Clifford Bostwick                                             

AGE: 66

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks were patrolling I-91 in the Town of Rockingham (Windham County), Vermont, when they observed a vehicle commit a motor vehicle violation. Troopers conducted a traffic stop and while speaking with the operator, Clifford Bostwick (66), of the Town of Brattleboro (Windham County), observed signs of impairment. At the time of the incident, Bostwick also had an active, in state warrant. Bostwick was subsequently placed under arrest for the above listed charges and transported to the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks for processing. Bostwick was lodged at Southern State Correctional with a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on November 10, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Driving Under the Influence. 

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/10/2026 @ 0830        

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility     

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED