September 18, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / VAPO

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3005138

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: September 17, 2026, 1353 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Tower Rd, Dorset

VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Scott Brian Messenger                                              

AGE: 53

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dorset, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On September 18, 2026, at approximately 1329 hours, Vermont State Police were advised of a potential violation of an Abuse Prevention Order. Through investigation, it was determined that Scott Brian Messenger (53) of Dorset, VT, violated an Abuse Prevention Order on September 17, 2026, at approximately 1353 hours. Messenger was transported to the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks for processing and was ordered to appear at Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on September 21, 2026, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 21, 2026, 1230 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Yes