September 18, 2026

Special Operations / Negligent Operation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4007105

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek                            

STATION: Special Operations                  

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 9/17/2026 at 1750 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Salisbury

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Kevin Gibbs                                              

AGE: 62

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, A Trooper with Vermont State Police was traveling southbound on US Route 7 when a northbound vehicle began to pass another northbound vehicle. The Trooper observed the vehicle, noticed the passing was not going to be completed, and had to brake and leave his lane of travel to avoid a head-on collision. The vehicle was stopped without incident, and the operator was identified as Kevin Gibbs (62). Gibbs was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Addison Criminal Division on 11/02/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/02/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Addison Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Crash Reconstruction Team

Underwater Recovery Team

Special Operations

3294 St. George Rd

Williston, VT

802-878-7111