September 26, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

CASE#: 26A1007313

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: September 25, 2026 at approximately 2208 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 NB near MM 100 U-TURN, Milton, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Dylan Trono  

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: FairFax, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 25, 2026, at approximately 2208 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police observed a Chevrolet Corvette traveling northbound on the interstate before making an illegal U-turn and proceeding southbound. Troopers conducted a traffic stop and identified the operator as Dylan Trono, 23, of Fairfax, Vermont. While speaking with Trono, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.

Trono was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks for DUI processing. Trono was subsequently released with a citation to appear in court on 10/20/2026 to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  10/20/2026             

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ahmed Sharif

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495 

(802) 878-7111

signatureImage

Uploaded Image