September 26, 2026

Berlin Barracks // DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3008016

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Dalton Maenpaa                

STATION:  Berlin Barracks                 

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 9/25/2026 at 2303 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: S Main St/ Foundry St, Waterbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Stephen V Lewis                                        

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waitsfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 9/25/2026, at approximately 2303 hours, Troopers from the Berlin State Police Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Waterbury, VT. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation which resulted in a traffic stop on Lewis's vehicle. Indicators of impairment were detected, and he was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Lewis was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing and released with a citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/08/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Washington County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA   

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image