CASE #: 26B4007266
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: September 23, 2026, at approximately 2248 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7
VIOLATIONS: Driving Under the Influence
Possession of Controlled Substances
ACCUSED: Kevin Gipe
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 23rd, 2026, at approximately 2248 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to a crash on US Route 7 in the Town of Rutland. The operator was identified as Kevin Gipe, 41, of Northfield, VT. Throughout the interaction with Troopers, Gipe displayed several indicators of impairment. Gipe was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. A search warrant was later executed on Gipe’s vehicle and property, and quantities of controlled substances were located. Gipe was issued a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court – Rutland Criminal Division on November 2nd, 2026, at 10:00 AM to answer to the above charge.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: November 2, 2026, at 10:00 AM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.