September 26, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 26B4007336

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair                                

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: September 25, 2026, at approximately 2028 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Poultney, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Breannah Crandall

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual assault.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 28, 2026, at approximately 2028 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a violation of an abuse prevention order. Through investigation, it was determined Breannah Crandall violated an abuse prevention order. Crandall was taken into custody and transported to the Castleton Police Department for processing. A judicial officer was contacted and imposed conditions of release. Crandall was cited to appear at Vermont Superior Court – Rutland Criminal Division on September 28, 2026, at 12:30 PM.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: September 28, 2026, at 12:30 PM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.