CASE#: 26B3004697
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sergeant Lauren Ronan
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: August 9th 2026 (sometime in the afternoon)
INCIDENT LOCATION: Dorset Quarry 1848 VT-30 Dorset VT
VIOLATION: Lewd and Lascivious Conduct with a child
ACCUSED: Ryan Ouimet
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Averill Park NY
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: 12
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Averill Park
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On Aug. 25, 2026, the Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigations was notified by New York State Police Investigators of a disclosure made by a 12-year-old. NYSP had been conducting its own investigation of Ryan Ouimet involving an alleged sexual assault of a 10-year-old victim when the disclosure was made.
The 12-year-old disclosed that they had been inappropriately touched by Ryan Ouimet at the Dorset Quarry, Dorset, Bennington County, VT, on Aug. 9, 2026. The Dorset Quarry is a popular location for swimming and cliff jumping.
The Vermont State Police initiated an investigation into the disclosure. During the course of the investigation, detectives developed probable cause to charge Ouimet with Lewd and Lascivious Conduct with a child.
On Sept. 18, 2026, an arrest warrant was requested and later granted with extradition to New England states and New York. This was a hold without bail warrant.
On September 25th, 2026, at approximately 1800 hours , Ryan Ouimet, was taken into custody by Border Patrol at the New York Canadian border as a fugitive from justice. He will be turned over to New York State Police . Extradition to Vermont is pending.
The Vermont State Police investigation remains active and ongoing. Anyone with information related to this case is encouraged to contact Detective Sergeant Lauren Ronan of the Vermont State Police at 802-442-5421. Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit. or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: Pending
COURT: Bennington County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: New York
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED IMAGE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of