September 25, 2026

St. Albans Barracks | Three vehicle crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A2006359               

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Seth Boudreau

STATION: St. Albans                 

CONTACT#: 802 524 5993

DATE/TIME: 09/25/2026 at 1459 hours

STREET: Interstate 89 North

TOWN: St. Albans

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit 19

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 113

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Morgan Holcomb

AGE:  20

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Mitsubishi

VEHICLE MODEL: Eclipse Cross

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1:

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Beverly Gover

AGE:  65  

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Rav4

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Substantial

INJURIES: Moderate

HOSPITAL: University of Vermont Medical Center

VEHICLE #3

OPERATOR: Jon Easterday

AGE:  50

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Outback

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On September 25, 2026, at approximately 1459 hours, Vermont State Police responded to the area of I-89 Northbound at Exit 19 for a reported three-vehicle crash.

Based on the on-scene investigation, statements from the involved operators, and witness accounts, the three vehicles collided within the travel lane of I-89 Northbound. Following the collision, all three vehicles came to final rest on the eastern shoulder of the Exit 19 off-ramp.

This crash remains under investigation. Anyone with additional information regarding this crash is urged to call the non-emergency phone number listed above.

Trooper Seth Boudreau 

Vermont State Police 

St. Albans Field Station

140 Fisher Pond Rd. 

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993