September 15, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Arrests and Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1008127

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 09/14/2026 – 5:14 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Canal Street, Brattleboro, VT

ACCUSED: Lorenzo Ward

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Higganum, CT

VIOLATION: Fentanyl Trafficking, Possession of Heroin 2+ Grams, False Information to Police, Conspiracy

ACCUSED: Maria Saez

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Madison, CT

ACCUSED: Wayne Griffis

AGE: 67

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

VIOLATION: False Information to Police

ACCUSED: Alex Raymond

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Keene, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/14/2026 at approximately 5:14 PM, a Trooper assigned to the Westminster Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Canal Street in the town of Brattleboro, VT. During a search of the vehicle approximately 196 bags of suspected fentanyl and/or heroin were located in the vehicle. Through investigation, it was determined that the operator, Alex Raymond (20) and a passenger Wayne Griffis (67) had provided false information to law enforcement. Two additional passengers, Lorenzo Ward (30) and Maria Saez (26) had committed the offenses of Fentanyl Trafficking, Possession of Heroin 2+ Grams, False Information to Police, and Conspiracy. All occupants were transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Ward and Saez were lodged at the Southern State Correctional Facility and issued criminal citations to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 09/15/2026 at 12:30 PM for the aforementioned charges. Griffis and Raymond were issued criminal citations to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 11/10/2026 at 8:30 AM for the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/15/2026 – 12:30 PM and 11/10/2026– 8:30 AM

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED – Yes (Ward and Saez)

BAIL: $10,000 (Ward) $5,000 (Saez)

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.