September 15, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant, Resisting Arrest

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2006089

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09/14/2026 at approximately 1901 hours

LOCATION: Main Street Richford, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant & Resisting Arrest

ACCUSED: Craig Fuller

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 14th, 2026, at approximately 1901 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Albans Barracks were conducting patrol on Main Street in the Town of Richford when Craig Fuller (41) of Richford, VT was observed walking on the sidewalk. Fuller was known by Troopers to have multiple active warrants for his arrest.

When Troopers contacted Fuller and attempted to take him into custody, Fuller attempted to flee from Troopers on foot. Troopers quickly apprehended Fuller and took him into custody without further incident. Fuller was then transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $1,250 bail. Fuller was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Fuller to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on September 15th, 2026, at 1300 hours and issued a citation to appear at a later date for the charge of resisting arrest.

The active warrants contained the charges of:

  • 13 VSA 2575(1) & 13 VSA 2577(a) Misdemeanor VT 1 RETAIL THEFT - $250 OR LESS x2
  • 23 VSA 601(g) 1 DRIVING WITHOUT A LICENSE
  • 9 VSA 4043(b) Misdemeanor 1 FRAUD - CREDIT CARD USE > $50
  • 13 VSA 2502 1 PETIT LARCENY $900 OR LESS

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 09/15/2026 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $1,250

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov