September 1, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / VCOR x4

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4009125

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper James LeBlanc                      

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 8/31/2026 at 2312 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Railroad Street / Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release x4

ACCUSED: Daniel Berube

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 8/21/2026 at approximately 2313 hours, Troopers were on routine patrol in the town of St. Johnsbury, Vermont. Troopers were flagged down Berube who was found to be violating active conditions of release. Berube was taken into custody and ultimately lodged at NECC on lack of $500 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/1/2026 at 1300 hours           

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A    

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: Attached