September 1, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3004856

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chad Johnson                          

STATION:  Vermont State Police Shaftsbury                 

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 08/31/2026 at 2005

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pownal, Vermont

VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Aggravated Assault, Reckless Endangerment x 2, and Duty to report

ACCUSED:  Jeremiah Gordon                                              

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 31, 2026, at approximately 2005 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic incident in the town of Pownal. Troopers responded and learned that Jeremiah (30) and his former girlfriend had been involved in an altercation. Following an investigation, Jeremiah (30) was placed under arrest for multiple charges. Jeremiah (30) is ordered to appear at the Bennington County Superior Court on September 01,2026 at 1230 hour.

COURT ACTION: Y N

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/01/2026            

COURT: Bennington County

LODGED - LOCATION: Yes    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE or INDICATE NOT AVAILABLE