September 1, 2026

Derby Barracks / Two Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A5005065

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy

STATION: Derby                                         

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 09/01/2026 @ 1045

STREET: VT Route 105

TOWN: Derby

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Rocky Dr

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Dale Hinton

AGE: 69

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brownington, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Sonic

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage

INJURIES: Minor Injuries

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Robert Guest Sr

AGE: 69

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen

VEHICLE MODEL: Jetta

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear-end Damage

INJURIES: Minor Injuries

HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a two-vehicle crash on VT Route 105 in Derby, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and investigation revealed that Dale Hinton was traveling east on VT Route 105 when he struck the rear of a vehicle operated by Robert Guest, who was stopped and waiting to turn.

Guest was transported to North Country Hospital for minor injuries. Hinton was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Unreasonable and Imprudent Speed for Conditions, in violation of Title 23 VSA § 1081(a).