September 1, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Missing person

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26A4009128

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Mark Pohlman

STATION: VSP St. Johnsbury Barracks                 

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10 p.m. Monday, Aug. 31, 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: 507 Cheney 4 Corner Road, Newbury, VT

INCIDENT: Missing person

NAME: Nina Hickson

AGE: 80

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

First responders including the Vermont State Police located a missing woman in the Orange County town of Newbury on Tuesday afternoon, Sept. 1, 2026, more than 12 hours after she was last seen Monday night. Nina Hickson, 80, was located in the woods near 507 Cheney 4 Corner Road at about 1 p.m. Tuesday and is safe. Her family reported her missing to VSP at about 9:30 a.m. She had last been seen at her camp on Cheney 4 Corner Road at about 10 p.m. Monday when she left to walk toward her outhouse in the woods.

Agencies that participated in the search included the Bradford Police Department, the Caledonia County Sheriff’s Office, Newbury EMS and the Vermont Army National Guard.

- 30 -