September 1, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4009087

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nicole Gruenewald                          

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 08/30/2026 at 2021 hours

STREET: E Peacham Rd / Blanchard Hill Rd, Peacham VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

VEHICLE #1

ACCUSED/OPERATOR: Jason Jejer

AGE: 34

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Peacham, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2006

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Accord

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Styvie Boyce

AGE: 40

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wells River, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: CR-V

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: Suspected minor injuries

HOSPITAL: Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to the report of a head on collision on E Peacham Rd near Blanchard Hill Rd in Peacham, VT. The operator of Vehicle #1 was identified as Jason Jejer (34) of Peacham, VT. The operator of Vehicle #2 was identified as Styvie Boyce (40) of Wells River, VT. Investigation revealed that Jejer crossed the center line of the road striking Boyce’s vehicle. While speaking with Jejer, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Jejer was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and brought to the St. Johnsbury barracks for processing. Jejer was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 14, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/14/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Nicole Gruenewald

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111