September 20, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4009689

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/18/26 @ 1929 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I91 NB MM 133, St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Bruce Norcross                                            

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers were on routine patrol and initiated a traffic stop based on several motor vehicle violations. The operator was identified as Bruce Norcross (49) of Lyndon. Investigation determined that Norcross had operated under the influence. He was taken into custody and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Norcross was later released on a citation.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:  11/09/26 @ 0830          

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111

Uploaded Image