September 20, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4007172          
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Christopher Highbarger
STATION: Rutland                           
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On September 20, 2026, at approximately 0712 hours
STREET: VT Route 133
TOWN: Ira, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Cross Road
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Cloudy, raining
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Andrew Noble
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middletown Springs, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Malibu
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Damage to front bumper
INJURIES: None Reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 09/20/2026, at approximately 0712 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a one car crash on VT Route 133 in Ira, VT.
Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Noble) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on VT Route 133. Operator #1 failed to negotiate a curve in the road, causing Operator #1 to exit his lane of travel and come to a position of uncontrolled rest against an assortment of trailer parts. Vehicle #1 sustained moderate damage from the collision.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by R&D Towing.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.