September 20, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3005162

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Colin Shepley                            

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 09/19/2026 at 1940 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 7A / Cleveland Ave Shaftsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1, Negligent Operation, Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Anthony E. Williams                                               

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police observed a vehicle speeding along VT Route 7A near Cleveland Avenue in the Town of Shaftsbury. While trying to catch the vehicle it was observed crossing over the yellow center line several times and travelling 72 MPH in a posted 40 MPH zone. A stop was conducted and the operator was identified as Anthony E. Williams of Bennington, VT.

Williams displayed indicators of impairment and was ultimately arrested for the above offenses. Williams was transported to the Shaftsbury State Police Barracks where he was processed and later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 10/05/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  10/05/2026 at 0830 hours.           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sergeant Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421