September 19, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Aggravated Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5004089

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jonathan Raymond

STATION: New Haven Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: September 19th, 2026, at 0427 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bristol Rd, Monkton, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault - 13 VSA 1024

ACCUSED: Meribeth A. Hammond

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

VICTIM: Michael D. Lyons

AGE: 72

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Monkton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 19th, 2026, Troopers from the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks were notified of an assault involving two people in Monkton, VT.  Investigation revealed that Meribeth A. Hammond (39) assaulted Michael D. Lyons (72), resulting in injury.  Meribeth was placed under arrest and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Meribeth was issued a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Addison Criminal Division on September 21st, 2026, at 1230 hours. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 21st 2026, at 1230 hours         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Addison Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.