September 19, 2026

Williston Barracks / Arrest on Warrant, DLS

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1007119

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer                            

STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: September 19, 2026 / 1519 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100, N Hyde Park

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant, DLS

ACCUSED: Adam West                                             

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Williston Barracks were monitoring traffic on VT Route 100 in N Hyde Park. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the posted speed limit and subsequently conducted a motor vehicle stop. The operator was identified as Adam West (46) of Eden, VT. West was found to be operating the vehicle with a criminally suspended license and to have an active in-state cite and release arrest warrant out of Orleans County for failure to appear. He was issued citations to appear in court at a later date for the violations.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: October 7, 2026 1230 / September 21, 2026 1230          

COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division / Orleans County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: n/a     

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT:  NOT AVAILABLE