CASE#: 26A4009426
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 09/10/2026 at 1809 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Rt 5, Fairlee, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Steven Butler
AGE: 61
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Topsham, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Fairlee, VT. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation and subsequently conducted a motor vehicle stop. During the stop, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Butler was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Bradford Outpost for processing. Butler was later issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/30/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court-Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Chris Santic
Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury
1068 US RT 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont
Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3