CASE#: 26A5005221
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Jacob Shores
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 09/08/2026 @ 2027 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Roland Ln, Barton, VT
VIOLATION: VCOR x3 and attempted unlawful trespass
ACCUSED: Timothy Souliere
AGE: 63
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a male attempting to gain access to a residence on Roland Lane in Barton. Troopers and the Orleans County Sheriff Department responded to the incident. The investigation revealed Timothy Souliere (63) of Barton, VT, had attempted to enter a residence while knowing he was not allowed on the property, along with multiple violations of his conditions of release. Souliere was placed under arrest and transported to the Derby barracks for processing. Souliere was held on $1,500 bail at Northern State Correctional Facility and was issued a citation to appear in court on 09/09/2026 @ 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/09/2026 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Orleans County Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: NSCF
BAIL: $1500
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Jacob Shores
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, Vermont 05829
(802)-334-8881