September 1, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4009064

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nicole Gruenewald                          

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 08/30/2026 at 0106 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, Newbury VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Joshua Mather                            

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks conducted a traffic stop near 2670 US Route 5 in Newbury, VT. The operator was identified as Joshua Mather (31) of Bradford, VT. While speaking with Mather, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Mather was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and brought to the Bradford barracks for processing. Mather was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 16, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/16/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Nicole Gruenewald

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111