September 1, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005726

TROOPER: Carson Cowhig                             

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: August 31st, 2026 @ 1943 hours

LOCATION: Woods Hill Road Sheldon, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Bryan French                                                                       

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 31st, 2026, at approximately 1943 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to the report of an individual who had trespassed at an address on Woods Hill Road in the Town of Sheldon. It should be noted that this individual had been trespassed from the residence earlier in the day.

The individual approached the residence but had left the area when confronted by the homeowner. The suspect was located and identified as Bryan French (38) of Jericho, VT. French was issued a citation ordering French to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on October 5th, 2026, at 0800 hours for the charge of Unlawful Trespass.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE: October 5th, 2026 @ 0800 hours                     

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

Trooper Carson Cowhig

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993