September 1, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Reckless Endangerment

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3005725

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bodey Towle                           

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/31/2026 @ 1801 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Georgia, VT

VIOLATION: Reckless Endangerment

ACCUSED: Sebastion McCarthy                                              

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 08/31/2026, at approximately 1801 hours, the Vermont State Police, St. Albans Barracks, was notified of a disturbance in the town of Georgia. Troopers responded and located the involved parties. Investigation revealed that Sebastion McCarthy (21) of Georgia, VT had committed the offense of reckless endangerment. McCarthy was issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court on 10/13/2026, at 0930 hours to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/13/2026 @ 0930 hours            

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Bodey Towle

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd.

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993