August 31, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005697

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Christopher Blanco                  

STATION: St. Albans   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/30/2026 at 1134 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Swanton, Vermont

ACCUSED: Mark Maskell Jr.

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/30/2026, the Vermont State Police received information that Mark Maskell (39) had violated his conditions of release regarding his curfew. Troopers later located Maskell in the Town of Highgate and determined he was in violation of his conditions of release. Maskell was transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. He was issued a criminal citation and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility, where he was lodged on $5000 Bail. Maskell was scheduled to appear in Franklin County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 08/31/2026 at 1300 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/31/2026 at 1300 hours

COURT: Franklin County

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility

BAIL:  $5,000

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Christopher Blanco

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993

Uploaded Image