September 28, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Domestic Assault & Criminal Threatening

VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26A4010038

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff

Station: St. Johnsbury Barracks

Contact: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/28/2026 at approximately 1808 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lyndon, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault & Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Joseph Plante

AGE: 28

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/28/2026, at approximately 1808 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks were advised of a domestic altercation on Kate Street in the Town of Lyndon, Vermont. The investigation determined that Joseph Plante (28) of Lyndon, Vermont had threatened and caused pain to a family or household member. Plante was placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks. Plante was processed and released on a criminal citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 09/29/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/29/2026 at 1230 hours    

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111