CASE#: 26A4010033
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 09/28/2026 at 1709 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Parker Rd, Vershire, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release x2
ACCUSED: Patrick Southworth
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vershire, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/28/2026 at approximately 1709, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks began an investigation into a call of service that occurred on Parker Rd in the Town of Vershire, Vermont. Investigation revealed Patrick Southworth had violated his Court ordered 24-hour curfew and operated a motor vehicle to the scene. Southworth was arrested for Violation of Conditions of Release and transported to the Bradford Outpost for processing. He was issued a criminal citation and transported to the Northeast Correctional Complex, where he is being lodged on $500 bail. He is scheduled to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 09/29/2026 at 1230 for the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/29/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: NECC
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Chris Santic
Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury
1068 US RT 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont
Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3