September 28, 2026

New Haven Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B5004166

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr

STATION: New Haven Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 9/25/26, at 2249 hours.

STREET: Lapham Bay Rd

TOWN: Shoreham

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N Cream Hill Rd

WEATHER: Clear    

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Dylan Aker

AGE: 20

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chittenden, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2011

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F-150

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End, Totaled

INJURIES: Moderate

HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 9/25/26 at approximately 2249 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks responded to a single-vehicle crash in the area of Lapham Bay Rd in the Town of Shoreham. Troopers arrived on scene and identified the single occupant and operator as Dylan Aker (20). Troopers identified signs of impairment while speaking with Aker. Aker was transported to UVM Medical Center for moderate injuries, where he was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Aker was later released and issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court – Criminal Division.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the Shoreham Fire Department, Middlebury Regional Ambulance Service, and Snow and Tow towing.

VCVC(s): Pending

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/9/26, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison County Superior Court Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note that the court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.