September 5, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Cocaine Possession and Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4009127
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gruenewald
STATION: St. Johnsbury                    
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: September 1, 2026, at 0148 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, Vermont
VIOLATION: Cocaine Possession, Warrant

ACCUSED: Amber Labrecque
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On September 1, 2026, at approximately 0148 hours, Troopers assigned to the St. Johnsbury Barracks were conducting routine patrol in St. Johnsbury when they came across a male slumped over the wheel in a vehicle at the Maplefields. Troopers identified one of the passengers as Amber Labrecque (37), who had a warrant out for her arrest for Accessory After the Fact. Labrecque was placed under arrest and brought to the correctional complex. After Labrecque was dropped off at the correctional complex, it was determined that Labrecque had concealed cocaine and stuffed it in the seat of the cruiser. Labrecque was later issued two citations to appear at Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on September 1, 2026 at 1230 for the Warrant and September 28, 2026 at 0830 for the cocaine possession.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/01/2026 at 1230 hours and 09/28/2026 at 0830 hours.
COURT: Caledonia County
LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex
BAIL: N/A
MUGSHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time

Trooper Nicole Gruenewald

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111

Uploaded Image