September 5, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005857

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bodey Towle

STATION: St. Albans                  

CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09/05/2026 2034 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 N MM 111, Georgia

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Jacob Thomas                                           

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 5th, 2026, at approximately 2034 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Albans Barracks were conducting speed enforcement via RADAR along a section of I-89 near mile marker 111. A vehicle was observed traveling far above the posted 65mph speed limit while swerving in and out of traffic. RADAR was activated and registered a speed of 96mph in a posted 65 MPH zone (a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1004).

A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Jacob Thomas, 24, of Coventry. Thomas was issued a citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court on October 27th, 2026, at 0800 hours, to answer to the charge of Negligent Operation. He was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1004.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: Oct 27th, 2026 / 0800 hours           

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

Trooper Bodey Towle

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd.

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993