September 9, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper LeBlanc

STATION: Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

CASE NUMBER: 26A4009388

DATE/TIME: 9/9/2026, approximately 1328 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lyndon, Vermont

VIOLATION: Arrest on In-State Warrant

  • Sex offender Registry – Failure to Comply

ACCUSED: Jay Mello                     

AGE: 58

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sutton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers were on patrol in the town of Lyndon, Vermont. Multiple motor vehicle violations were observed, and a routine traffic stop was conducted. Investigation revealed that the operator of the vehicle, Jay Mello, had an active arrest warrant for the above charge. Mello was taken into custody and issued a criminal citation to appear on 9/10/2026 at 1230 hours for the charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/10/2026 @ 1230 hours           

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: N/A