September 9, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3007545

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Ryan Normile                           

STATION: Berlin Barracks                  

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/09/2026 at 1310 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 62 / Paine Turnpike N., Berlin, VT

VIOLATION(s):

-DUI #2

-DLS

ACCUSED:  Jeffrey Flood                                             

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers were patrolling in the area of VT Route 62 and Paine Turnpike N. in the Town of Berlin. Troopers conducted a traffic stop for a motor vehicle violation and identified the operator of that vehicle as Jeffrey Flood (44) of Barre, VT. While speaking with Flood, Troopers detected indicators of impairment and investigation revealed Flood was operating with a criminally suspended license. Flood was subsequently transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Flood was released with a citation to appear to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/10/2026 at 0830 hours      

COURT: Vermont Superior Court- Washington Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Normile (243)

Vermont State Police

Troop A - Berlin

578 Paine Tpke N., Berlin, VT

802-229-9191 (Barracks)

Uploaded Image