CASE#: 26A3007534
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 09/09/2026 @ 0754 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, MM 50.8, Berlin, VT
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Justin Holliday
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woburn, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/09/2026, at approximately 0754 hours, Troopers with Vermont State Police were monitoring traffic on Interstate 89 near Mile Marker 49.8 in the Town of Berlin, VT. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit, with Radar confirming the vehicle’s speed at 99 mph. The vehicle was stopped and the operator was identified as Justin Holliday (36) of Woburn, MA. Holliday was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division on 10/01/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of excessive speed. Additionally, Holliday was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint carrying a waiver amount of $517 and 2 points.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/01/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Washington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A