September 9, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5005939

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Christopher Blanco                    

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09/09/2026 / 1210 hours                                                                                                                           

INCIDENT LOCATION: Highgate Point of Entry

VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice

ACCUSED: Maxim Popoff                                              

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: No fixed address

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 9th, 2026, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were informed by Customs and Border Protection that Popoff was attempting to cross into the US from Canada and was known to have an extraditable warrant out of the State of Missouri. Popoff was transported to the VSP St. Albans Barracks for processing and was ordered to be held on $35,000.00 bail by the court.  Popoff is due in the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 09/10/26 at 1300 to answer to the offense of Arrest Prior to Requisition (Fugitive from Justice).

COURT ACTION: Lodged

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/10/26 / 1300 hours      

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility  

BAIL: $35,000.00

MUG SHOTS: N/A

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Christopher Blanco

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993