September 9, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Criminal Threatening

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2004858

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ivan Michels                            

STATION: VSP Royalton Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 08/29/2026 at 2002 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 142 Chateauguay Rd, Bridgewater, VT

VIOLATION: Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Lloyd Osmer                                              

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bridgewater, VT

VICTIM: David Smith

AGE: 58

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/29/2026 at approximately 2002 hours, the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks received a report from David Smith that Lloyd Osmer threatened him. Upon further investigation it was determined that Osmer had committed the offense of Criminal Threatening. On 09/08/2026 Osmer was issued a citation to appear in Windsor County Criminal Court on 11/03/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/03/2026 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Windsor County Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ivan Michels

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks – Troop B

2011 VT Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032

802-234-9933