September 11, 2026

Shaftsbury Field Station/DUI crash/Town of Bennington

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B3005026                   
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: SGT Justin Walker
STATION: Shaftsbury Field Station         
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 09/10/26 @ 2230 hours
STREET: US RT 7 & Kocher Drive intersection
TOWN: Bennington
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER:
WEATHER:     Cool, partly cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Gerson Montes
AGE: 25    
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Schenectady, NY

VEHICLE YEAR: 2003
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Camry
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy damage to passenger's side front engine compartment/quarter panel/wheel area.
INJURIES: minor
HOSPITAL: (IDENTIFY) SVMC

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Austin Mattison
AGE: 24    
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: BMW
VEHICLE MODEL: 328D
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Heavy damage to driver's side engine compartment/front quarter panel/wheel
INJURIES: Suspected minor
HOSPITAL: (IDENTIFY) SVMC

VEHICLE #3
OPERATOR: Corey Briggs
AGE: 34
SEAT BELT? Y

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #3: Moderate damage to push bumper and minor damage to front bumper
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:  On 09/10/26 at approximately 2230 hours Vermont State Police were dispatched to assist and investigate a motor vehicle crash involving a Bennington Police cruiser at the intersection of Kocher Drive and US RT 7.

Investigation at the scene determined Vehicle 1, a 2003 Toyota Camry, operated by Gerson Montes, was traveling west on Kocher Drive toward Northside Drive when it was struck by Vehicle 2. Vehicle 2, a 2018 BMX 328D, operated by Austin Mattison, was traveling south on US RT 7 at the time when it struck Vehicle 1.

The impact of Vehicle 2 into Vehicle 1 caused both vehicles to slide and collide with Vehicle 3, a 2022 Ford Explorer (Bennington PD cruiser), that was preparing to turn right onto US RT 7 from Northside Drive. The BPD cruiser was operated by Sgt Corey Briggs.

During investigation, Troopers began to suspect Montes was under the influence of an intoxicating substance. Montes was later processed for Suspicion of Drug related DUI.

Montes, Mattison, and a passenger in Montes' vehicle, Mya Simpson, were transported for medical evaluation and suspected minor injuries. Sgt Briggs did not sustain any injuries.

Vehicles 1 and 2 were removed from the scene by All Service Citgo. Bennington Rural Fire Department responded and ensured scene safety. Bennington Rescue, Hoosick Rescue and Arlington Rescue all responded to the scene and assisted with medical transport and evaluations.

This crash is still under investigation.  

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint ______________ T23 VSA _______
LODGED -  N/A LOCATION: 
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Bennington County Superior Court, Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/14/26   0815 hours    

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sergeant Justin Walker
Patrol Commander
Vermont State Police 
Troop B - Shaftsbury
96 Airport Rd
Shaftsbury, VT 05262
802-442-5421