September 11, 2026

A Troop / DLS Criminal Incidents

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE – DLS INCIDENTS 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The troopers of A Troop cited the following individuals on suspicion of driving with a criminally suspended license: 

CASE #: 26A5004770

TROOPER: Anthony Rice

ACCUSED: Dane Kross-Baker                                              

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: W. Charleston, VT

DATE/TIME: 08/20/2025 @ 2008 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: West St in the Town of Derby, VT

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/29/2025 @ 0800 hours       

COURT: Orleans

A Troop consists of the Vermont State Police barracks in Williston, St. Albans, Berlin, St. Johnsbury and Derby.