September 8, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3004934

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel                        

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: August 22, 2026, at approximately 1130 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Shaftsbury Elementary School, Shaftsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Petit Larceny

ACCUSED: Under Investigation                                              

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 04, 2026, the Vermont State Police received a report of a theft of property at the Shaftsbury Elementary School in the Town of Shaftsbury, VT. Investigation revealed that on August 22, 2026, at approximately 1130 hours an individual entered the premises and stole property belonging to the school. The individual was observed wearing a white shirt, khaki shorts, and a baseball cap. The individual was seen in operation of a silver 2017-2018 Subaru Forester bearing a Vermont registration plate ending in ----43.

If anyone has information the incident, please contact the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury at (802) 442-5421 and ask to speak with Trooper Arel. Anonymous tips can also be submitted online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

--

Trooper Michael Arel

Vermont State Police

“B” Troop – Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road

Shaftsbury, VT 05262

(802) 442-5421