CASE#: 26A1006815
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Silva
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: September 8, 2026, at 1040 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Garden St, South Burlington, VT
VIOLATION: Possession of Stolen Property
ACCUSED: Colby Bevins
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Huntington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On September 7, 2026, the Vermont State Police was contacted by the Epsom (NH) Police Department for assistance in locating a stolen vehicle believed to be in the Chittenden County Area. On September 8, 2026, with the assistance of the South Burlington Police Department, Troopers located the vehicle operated by Colby Bevins (29) of Huntington, VT on Garden Street in the City of South Burlington.
Bevins was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. Bevins was later released on citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court-Criminal Division on November 3, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Possession of Stolen Property.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/3/26 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Tpr. Tyler Silva & K9 Grimm
Vermont State Police
A Troop-Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, Vermont 05495
Tel: 802-878-7111