CASE#: 26A1006813
TROOPER: Kevin Rea
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 09/07/2026 at approximately 1439 hours
LOCATION: Gould Hill Rd, Johnson, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Refusal
ACCUSED: Scott Smith
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Boca Raton, FL
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 7th, 2026, at approximately 1439 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Williston Barracks responded to the report of a single-vehicle crash on Gould Hill Rd in the Town of Johnson, VT. On scene, Troopers were able to identify the operator as Scott Smith (41) of Boca Raton, FL. While speaking with Smith, he demonstrated signs of impairment.
After investigation, Smith was placed under arrest for driving under the influence. Smith was then transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing and issued a citation to appear in Lamoille County Superior Court on September 23rd, 2026, at 1230 hours for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 09/23/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
Trooper Kevin Rea
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
802-878-7111