-------------------------------UPDATE-------------------------------
The person of interest in this case has been identified. No further information is available at this time as the investigation is ongoing.
Trooper David Lambert
Vermont State Police
Berlin Barracks
(802)229-9191
From: Howard, Thomas via DPS.VSPMedia <dps.vspmedia@list.vermont.gov>
Sent: Friday, September 11, 2026 9:49 AM
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Subject: Berlin Barracks // Request for Information
EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.
VSP News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A3007420
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Helpard
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191 Option 3
DATE/TIME: September 4, 2026 at approximately 1:30 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 215 (Main Street), Cabot, VT
ACCUSED: Unknown
AGE: Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Unknown
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 4, 2026, at approximately 1:30 PM, the Vermont State Police received a report of a road rage incident on VT Route 215, which resulted in an unknown male confronting a driver, while armed with what is believed to be a firearm. The incident occurred on VT Route 215, also known as Main Street, in the Town of Cabot. The person of interest was operating a grey Chevrolet Silverado, bearing a Vermont registration plate. Attached is a photograph of the person of interest and the vehicle he was operating at the time of the incident.
The Vermont State Police is requesting the public's assistance in identifying this individual. Anyone who witnessed the incident, or anyone who can identify the male, is asked to contact the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks by calling 802-229-9191 or online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit.