September 12, 2026

Royalton Barracks / DUI Crash, Negligent Operation

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B2005143             
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION:    Royalton Barracks             
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 9/11/2026 @ approximately 2044 hours
STREET: VT RT 66
TOWN: Randolph, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: I89 Exit 4
WEATHER:    Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kolby Carpenter
AGE:  26    
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brookfield, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end
INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above mentioned date and time, the Vermont State Police received a call regarding a Toyota Tacoma on Judd Dr. with an AOT sign stuck under the vehicle.  Troopers responded to the scene and identified the operator as Kolby Carpenter (26). Investigation revealed that Carpenter struck a sign in the median barrier on Route 66 in between the I89 exit 4 on and off ramps and continued to Judd Dr. before stopping and attempting to remove the sign lodged in his vehicle.  Upon further investigation Troopers determined Carpenter was operating under the influence.  He was taken into custody and subsequently transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing.  Carpenter was issued a citation to answer to the charges of DUI Refusal and Negligent Operation and released.

LODGED - LOCATION: N    
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: Y
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Orange Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/30/2026    0830 hours      

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933

Uploaded Image