September 11, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5003051

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 07/16/2026 at 1218 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Campground Road

TOWN/STATE: New Haven, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: False Reports to Law Enforcement Authorities, Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Clifton R. Laplant

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Starksboro, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 16th, 2026, at approximately 1218 hours,  the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Campground Road in the Town of New Haven. The operator was later identified as Clifton R. Laplant (54) of Starksboro, Vermont, who provided false identifying information to Troopers and whose license was criminally suspended.

Laplant was located on September 11th, 2026, and released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on November 2nd, 2026, at 1230 hours.

Troopers were assisted by the Vermont Highway Patrol.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/02/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.