September 11, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5003965

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 09/11/2026 at 0833 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Monkton Road / Parks-Hurlburt Road

TOWN/STATE: Monkton, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: Leaving the Scene of an Accident, Criminal No License

ACCUSED: Desiree D. Garrison

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 11th, 2026, at approximately 0833 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a motor vehicle crash on Monkton Road near the intersection with Parks-Hurlburt Road in the Town of Monkton. The operator was identified as Desiree D. Garrison (42) of Vergennes, Vermont, who fled the scene. Troopers also discovered Garrison was operating a motor vehicle without a license and had a prior conviction within the previous two years.

Garrison was later located and released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on November 2nd, 2026, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/02/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.